Western Block, South Range, Mid Edrom Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

18th century with later additions and alterations. U-plan classical steading with range to S. Sandstone rubble with stugged ashlar dressings; some whinstone rubble incorporated to steading.

S RANGE: comprising: cartshed in bay to inner left (S elevation), possibly former entrance to steading; shed in bay to outer left; hen house in bay to outer right, adjoined to N by feeding barn; former open cattle-court (now with modern roof) in further 2-bay group to outer right. S ELEVATION: 4-bay with further 2-bay group to outer right. Coped screen wall in bay to inner right with partly-blinded therma with timber-lintelled door. Advanced, pedimented bay to inner left with blinded segmental-arched with small window with timber lintel at ground; 2 round-arched openings above, opening to right with timber flight holes in place, 1996; round niche to pediment above with acroteria flanking. Bay to outer left (similar, but lower to bay to inner left) with segmental-arched niche at ground with blinded roundel set in pediment above. Single storey bay to outer left with blinded therma to centre; addition to rear of Edrom House Lodge (see Notes) adjoining to W. Further 2 bay group set back to outer right; both bays blank with gabled bay to outer right. N ELEVATION: bay to inner right advanced with elliptical-arched opening at ground; broadly-droved ashlar voussoir; 2-leaf boarded door; boarded round-arched opening at 1st floor above; window at ground in bay to outer left of W return; blinded window opening at ground in bay to right, E return elevation. Door opening in coped wall, bay to inner left. Single storey bay to outer right with boarded door. Hen house projecting to N of bay to outer left with timber-lintelled boarded door in bay to outer left of W return elevation, adjoined to N by advanced later half-slated barn with 2-leaf boarded door in bay to right of N elevation. 2-bay group to outer left with 2-leaf boarded gate (leading to formerly open cattle court); gabled bay to outer left with split boarded door in bay to right. INTERIOR: not seen except cattle court with boarded and timber- lintelled feeding boles; timber hay hecks and troughs; cast-iron supports to W side supporting lean-to roof.

U-PLAN COURT TO N: gabled S elevations of E and W ranges, formerly both with ashlar coped apex stacks (no longer in place to W range, 1996). Sandstone and whinstone rubble with stugged ashlar dressings. Some setts in place to court. Comprising:

E RANGE: S ELEVATION: boarded door in bay to left; 2 blinded windows above with point-arched blinded opening in gablehead with ashlar ledge in front. Further later 2-bay sandstone rubble with stugged ashlar dressings monopitch addition to outer right formerly with boarded doors to each bay. E ELEVATION: much altered. 3 blinded windows openings to centre with boarded door to left and segmental-arched opening to outer right. W (COURT) ELEVATION: 5-bay grouped 2-3. Boarded door to centre of 3-bay group to right flanked by glazed and vented windows. 2-leaf boarded door with fanlight, in bay to right, stop-chamfered margins to surround with window in bay to left of 2-bay group to outer left. Graded slate roof with flush single and 2-pane 19th century rooflights; long cat-slide roof vents near ridge from centre to bay to outer left of W. INTERIOR: byre to S end with stalls in place (for milking). Working horses' stabling to N end of range.

N RANGE: S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Vented and glazed window opening to centre. 2-leaf boarded door set near eaves in bay to right. Door opening in bay to left with further boarded door at 1st floor to outer left with modern forestair. N ELEVATION: not fully seen, 1996. Ruinous horsemill with cast-iron supports and formerly with pantiled roof. Slate roof to S, ruinous to W end; some 19th century rooflights in place, 1996. INTERIOR: not seen, 1996. Former threshing barn and bagging barn.

W RANGE: S ELEVATION: blinded windows at ground of outer bays; large modern 2-leaf sliding boarded door to centre. W ELEVATION: 5-bay. Round-arched blinded opening at ground of slightly advanced pedimented bay to centre with round blinded opening to pediment. Window at ground to 1st floor (near eaves) in each flanking bay (blinded to right of centre; blinded window at ground in bay to left of centre).

E ELEVATION: 7-bay, grouped to right. Modern forestair to outer right. Window to each floor of bay to penultimate right (blinded at ground). Blinded segmental-arched opening with later door (now blinded), in bay to inner right; partly-blinded window at 1st floor with gable above. Blinded window to each floor to centre. Blinded window to each bay to left of centre (narrow in bay to inner left); blank bay to outer left. N ELEVATION: wall to rear incorporating rubble arch near ground (for former lade). Slate roof (now in poor state of repair, 1996). INTERIOR: 2-bay group to S (ref W elevation) former farm house. Bays to N of centre used as stabling for hunters. Now both much altered forming barn.

Statement of Interest

Edrom House Lodge adjoins the S range to W (see separate listing). The use of the therma on S elevation of S range is echoed at Mount Pleasant, SE elevation of threshing barn. There was much healthy competition between the large estates in the area and it is conceivable that this is another example of such. There is a cattle court sited to NE of S range which has been enlarged and roofed with a modern shed, 1996. There is also a modern shed to SW of W range, 1996. The Edrom House estate's orchard lies to N of steading, although little of it remains today, 1996. The arch for a lade indicates that the steading was formerly powered by a water mill, presumably by Boatspool Burn, which further down stream formed the canal in front of Edrom House. The horse mill would date from a later date, judging by the cast-iron structure and its siting. The steading is one of the older examples in the parish and shows the hand of an interested land-owner who expected the home farm to be an exhibition piece for visitors along as an effecient working farm.