Allanton Bridge, Whiteadder Water, Allanton

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

R Stevenson and Sons (engineers), dated 1841. 2 arched bridge, spanning Whiteadder Water, running N-S. Finely-droved red sandstone ashlar with voussoirs continuing as splayed masonry in arches, and channelled ashlar below band course at impost level. Cornice and parapet with coping. Rounded ends to central pier with pilaster above; similarly broad pilasters flanking wide arches. Bronze plaque to centre, external wall of W parapet, with inscription: "Allanton Bridge. Erected by Miss Boswell of Blackadder 1841. R Stevenson and Sons, engineers". Same inscription to ashlar plaque to roadside of E parapet. Modern pavement to E roadside; sandstone stones regularly spaced along roadside to W, abutting parapet.

Statement of Interest

The bridge is very broad and imposing. It spans the Whiteadder at a point just downstream from where it joins the Blackadder. The Blackadder is spanned nearby, to SW, by Blackadder Bridge (see separate listing).