The Barn With Boundary Wall, School Road, Coldingham

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldingham

Description

Dated 1738 with later additions and alterations including conversion to single property from 3 separate cottages late 20th century. 2-storey (single storey with attic at rear), 7-bay range with single storey, 2-bay block adjoined to outer right. Whitewashed rubble to front; weathered red sandstone dressings; rubble at rear. Various timber, sandstone and painted lintels to front; flush cills throughout.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door off-set to left of centre with lintel inscribed 'RC MY (?) 1738'. Single window in bay to right; small window in bay to left. 2-leaf boarded timber door in penultimate bay to outer left; squat window aligned above with large timber lintel; single window at ground in bay to outer left. 2-leaf boarded timber door off-set to right of centre; single window in subsequent bay to right. Single storey, 2-bay block adjoined to outer right with boarded timber door to left; garage door to right.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated at ground; catslide dormers.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Modern pantiled roof. Brick-built ridge and apex stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALLS: heavily-pointed, coped rubble walls partially enclosing site. Pyramidal-capped, square-plan gatepiers flanking pedestrian and vehicular entrances.

Statement of Interest

Originally listed with the property adjoined to its left - see separate list entry, 'Coldingham, School Road, Sunnybank' (item split 1999). An interesting earlier 18th century range sympathetically converted to form a single residence. According to the present occupants, the letters 'RC' stand for 'Robert Cossar'.