Kirkton Bridge, Kirkton Burn, Balquhidder

A Category C Listed Building in Balquhidder, Stirling

Parish: Balquhidder

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kingshouse

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Probably circa 1792. Bridge with elliptical single arch and curved wing walls over Kirkton Burn. Parapet wall rises to shallow triangular point at centre. The bridge is of considerable historic interest and occupies a relatively prominent position in the centre of Balquhidder.

Materials: random rubble. Roughly squared rubble to parapet copes and voussoirs.

Statement of Interest

This is likely to be one of the 5 bridges mentioned in the Old Statistical Account as 'built this year upon rapid burns in different parts of the parish by subscriptions'. Calair Bridge was probably built at the same time, and has a similar pointed parapet. James Stewart mentions a wooden bridge built at this location in 1707 for 100 pounds. No stone bridge is mentioned in any of the Commissioners of Forfeited Estates documents, so it is likely that this was the first stone bridge to replace the timber one.