The Library Tea Room, Balquhidder

A Category C Listed Building in Balquhidder, Stirling

Parish: Balquhidder

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kingshouse

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Later 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay reading room or library (now tea room) built from timber, on a stone base, with a red tile roof and shouldered brick chimney stack. The principal elevation has a central gabled porch, to each side of which are large windows with moulded timber margins. There are 3 steps up to the porch.

Interior: the interior has been fitted out to an exceptionally high standard relative to the modest function and external appearance of the building. The principal feature is the beautifully-executed timber braced-arch ceiling with turned braces and kingposts. There is also a roll-moulded chimneypiece with green tile insets which is flanked by recessed arched bookcases. The whole room is walled with tongue and groove panelling. The front door is timber panelled with a border-glazed upper section.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Parish Church, Former School and Schoolhouse, and Ardachaidh. This building was erected by a wealthy local landowner, David Carnegie, for the benefit of his employees and the local community. It is unusual for a building of this type to survive in such good condition. The dolls-house proportions of the exterior give the building a considerable amount of charm and character, and, since it occupies a prominent position at the heart of Balquhidder, it makes a very positive contribution to the streetscape.

David Carnegie had made his fortune from banking, sugar refining and brewing in Sweden, and purchased the Stronvar estate in 1848, where he rebuilt Stronvar House. He then commenced to make a number of improvements in the area, including building the school, church, library and house next door to the library, which is believed to have been the Post Office. David Carnegie should not be confused with the millionaire Andrew Carnegie, who endowed a large number of Scottish libraries in the early 20th century.

The library was restored in about 1999 and is now used as a tea room.