Sundial, Ballindalloch

A Category B Listed Building in Balfron, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Balfron

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Balfron

Description

Probably later 17th century. Obelisk sundial. Sandstone ashlar. Square-plan shaft surmounted by polyhedron head with tall obelisk finial (approximately 2.5 metres tall in total). Base comprising 2 square-plan steps surmounted by one circular-plan step. Shaft carved into 4 false courses; variously shaped incised motifs carved one to each side of each 'course' except for N side, which has only one motif (to 3rd 'course); motifs include circles, hearts and diagonal lines (either separately or combined). 8-sided polyhedron recessed at arrises with horizontal band (incised to outer planes, projecting at recesses) to centre. Obelisk finial carved into 7 false courses (top one damaged). Gnomons to polyhedron and obelisk finial missing.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with the Old Stables, Walled Garden and N and S Lodges (see separate list descriptions). A fine example of a 17th sundial type. According to Stevenson it was innovative in introducing new designs for shaft motifs which later became widespread. The incised motifs partly worked as dials in their own right. Additionally there would have been a number of gnomons on the various sides of the polyhedron head and obelisk finial. The original Ballindalloch House, which appears on William Edgar's survey of 1745, was demolished in 1868 and replaced by a new building of the same name. Some of this later structure remains as the present Ballindalloch (although large parts of it were demolished in 1967-69). According to Stevenson the property was acquired by John Cunningham in around 1678 and the sundial might date from this time (erected to commemorate the event). It was previously situated slightly further to the N.