Walled Garden, Ballindalloch

A Category C Listed Building in Balfron, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Balfron

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Balfron

Description

Probably early 19th century. Rectangular-plan walled garden. Sandstone rubble with squared sandstone coping. Entrances to N and S and (enlarged) to W.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with the Sundial, Old Stables and N and S Lodges (see separate list descriptions). A substantial intact walled garden, probably of early 19th century date. The original Ballindalloch House, which appears on William Edgar's survey of 1745, was demolished in 1868 and replaced by a new building of the same name. Some of this later structure remains as the present Ballindalloch (although large parts of it were demolished in 1967-69). In the late 18th century the house belonged to Robert Dunmore, who erected a cotton mill in Balfron in 1789. By the early 1840's the house had passed into the ownership of Samuel Cooper.