Old Threshing Mill, Milton Of Clova

A Category C Listed Building in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Cortachy And Clova

Traditional County: Angus

Millton of Clova

Description

Probably earlier 19th century and incorporating earlier fabric. Small, single storey rectangular-plan mill building with timber-boarded door, partially boarded-up window and iron wheel in wheel pit adjoining E gable. Random rubble on boulder base. Welsh slate roof.

Statement of Interest

An interesting example of a small vernacular mill building, still retaining its wheel (but not internal machinery). The mill is clearly visible from the road through Clova.

The date of this building is uncertain. Timothy Pont's map indicates that there was a mill on this site in the late 16th century, and later maps also mark a mill on this spot. Such a simple building is difficult to date, but it is likely that the mill was rebuilt several times during its existence, and it the present building probably dates from the 1st half of the 19th century, although it may well incorporate earlier fabric. The wheel is probably later, and has been relatively recently restored with new timber paddles (2005). It is no longer connected to internal machinery. During the 1980s the building was used as a trout hatchery. The mill is described in the OS Name Book as a corn mill.