Drumkinnon Farm, Lower Stoneymollan Road, Balloch

A Category B Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Robert Lugar, early 19th century. Tudor-gothic U-plan stableblock. Ashlar-fronted; red sandstone rubble with ashlar margins and dressings on courtyard elevations. Base course; hoodmoulds; blocking course.

E RANGE: E ELEVATION: symmetrical range. Slightly advanced chevron crenellated gabled entrance at centre, stop-chamfered arrisses; broad Tudor-arched carriage pend, shaped hoodmould, flanking narrow arrowslit lights, bipartite Tudor-arched window above, apex stack. Near symmetrical flanking bays, that to right, 3 blind basket-arched windows symmetrically disposed, taller terminating gable to outer right, blind basket-arched window, hoodmould; blind oculus at centre of gable. Wing to left treated similarly, except, 12-pane sash and case windows at ground to right of blind window in outer gable.

COURTYARD ELEVATION: squared and snecked rubble, ashlar margins. Tudor-arched coach arch at centre, hoodmould, narrow flanking windows. 2 bays to right, lower Tudor-arched coach arches at ground, dormerheaded windows above, penultimate bay broader.

S RANGE: 2-storey, 3-bay house to right, panelled door at centre, tripartite letterbox fanlight, stepped hoodmould raised as gable to eaves, tall wallhead stack above. Symmetrical flanking bays, windows at ground, gabled dromerheads above. Long single storey cottage block to right.

W RANGE: 4-bay symmetrical centre range, Tudor-archways at ground, arrowslits symmetrically disposed above; multi-paned rooflights; lower link blocks to side wing.

N AND S RANGES: lower wings, that to left with window and door to left, 3 boarded doors symmetrically disposed to right. Opposite range similarly treated.

COURTYARD: granite setted courtyard. Enclosure to right of courtyard; rubble wall with sandstone coping; modern railings.

Statement of Interest

Drumkinnon Farm was the home farm and stables of Tullichewan Castle, which was demolished in 1954. The adjacent former mill and coach house are listed separately.