Lodge, Elmwood Mansion, 1-8 Blantyre Mill Road, Bothwell

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 4 bay asymmetrical rectangular-plan lodge sited to SW entrance to Elmwood Mansion; full-height canted window to S elevation and canted window to E. Droved red ashlar sandstone with polished dressings; stugged and squared rubble to W (road) elevation. Base course; moulded string course between ground and 1st floor to canted bay; machicolated details clasping angles. Chamfered surrounds to windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Narrow window at ground in bay to left; bipartite window, set close to eaves at 1st floor above. Slightly advanced block, with further advanced wall and full-height, 3-light canted bay to right.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay with 2-bay piend-roofed garage addition to right (N). Modern, glazed entrance porch at ground in bay to centre; replacement, part-glazed door; single window at 1st floor above. Bipartite window at ground in bay to right. Bipartite window at each floor in bay to outer right. 3-light canted window at ground in slightly advanced bay to outer left; bipartite window at 1st floor above.

W (ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay with blank rear of garage addition to left (N). Vertically disposed window at ground in bay to centre. Horizontally disposed window in each bay flanking.

Replacement uPVC fixed and casement windows; skylight to W. Grey slate piended roof; slate to garage addition; ashlar coped stack to E wallhead and to W; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

Possibly raised and enlarged northwards from an original single storey original gothic lodge.