Railway Viaduct, Clyde River, Uddingston

A Category A Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

1848. 3-span, segmental-arched cast-iron viaduct with 4 solid ribs per arch, tied by wrought-iron bracing, and open lattice spandrels. Bull faced red sandstone ashlar piers, with polished ashlar band course, dividing arches. Semicircular-plan cutwaters below stepped, square-plan coped piers (central cope missing upstream). Bull-faced red sandstone ashlar approach walls with 2 deep round-arched recesses upstream to W bank; coped walls above. Later, 3-span steel N-truss girder bridge with open lattice parapet and stugged red sandstone ashlar square-plan dividing piers, abutting original viaduct immediately downstream. Swept, semicircular cutwaters with polished ashlar band course; corniced piers with tall, stepped and coped block rising above parapet to each. Red sandstone ashlar approach walls with band course below plain, coped parapet.

Statement of Interest

Built by the Caledonian Railway Company to take the line from Uddingston to Glasgow. Opened in 1848.