Chapel Gatelodge, Dalmeny House, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny House, Chapel Gate Lodge

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

William Wilkins, circa 1825. Single storey L-plan Tudor Gothic gate lodge. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone, with droved and polished ashlar dressings. Base course. Square-headed hoodmoulds to Gothic-arched windows. Open pediments to gableheads. Moulded eaves course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: tripartite windows to centre of projecting gable to left. Modern, panelled, timber door, with fanlight, to right of re-entrant angle; tripartite window, in centre of return elevation, facing E. Tooled and painted name panel at quoin to outer left, reading ?Chapel Gate?.

E ELEVATION: single window to centre of gable.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay, comprising single window at centre of later brick addition to left; and modern timber door and single window at projecting harled addition to right. Piended roof.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay, comprising advanced gable at centre with windows, 6-pane window to left, with projecting cill. Tooled and painted name panel at quoin to outer right, reading ?Chapel Gate?.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows; graded grey slate roof, with unusually broad skew coping, moulded at gablehead; tall octagonal ashlar sandstone ridge stacks, with 3 flues; coped with circular cans; skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dalmeny House, including Barnbougle Castle, Barnbougle Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Boundary Wall, East Craigie Farmhouse, East Craigie Gate Lodge, Edinburgh Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Gardener's Cottage, Dalmeny House Home Farm, Dalmeny House Home Farm Laundry, Leuchold, Leuchold Gate Lodge, Longcraig Gate Lodge, 1, 2, 3 and 4 Long Green, Newhalls Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Stable Block, and Dalmeny House Walled Garden (see separate listings).

Style en suite with Dalmeny House, and has details in common with Leuchold Gate lodge, such as the skew coping, and the tall central stacks.