Druidsmere House Steading

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Parish: Blairgowrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

Andrew Heiton, circa 1885. Single storey 5-bay steading to N of walled garden. red sandstone rubble with raised rusticated long and short quoins, slted piend roof, off-centre ridge stack and tiny louvered vents near roof ridge. Entrance in original lean-to timber porch at E end elevation. Mullioned plate glass windows in 3 bays of living quarters to right of front (S); interior of dwelling part largely altered, with small painted cast-iron chimneypiece in Art Nouveau style of circa 1900. Segmental-arched cart opening with loft door above in gable to left with overhanging eaves and tie-brace at apex, original stalls retained inside; vehicular opening with sliding boarded door at left-hand bay. Attached at W end are 2 gable-ended contemporary timber outbuildings with corrugated iron and asbestos roofs; that to right with half-timbered effect gable.