The Shian Including Gate, Woodlands Road, Rosemount

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Parish: Blairgowrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

Possibly James Lowe, 1901; flat copper-roofed dining room extension 1902, later piend-roofed extension to E. Early example of 2-storey, asymmetrical gabled Arts and Crafts (with Viennese Secession detailing) villa. Well-detailed interior, unusual Rosemary tile mansard roof with swept bargeboarding, battered angle buttresses, semicircular-plan tripartite windows on battered base, canted oriel and circular windows. Whitewashed harl with contrasting raked cills. Base course.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: broad gabled entrance elevation to S with integral part-glazed buttressed porch at left and prominent 1902 flat-roofed single storey bay at right with oriel and circular windows. W (garden) elevation with bowed canted window at right under tripartite in shaped gable, horizontal tripartite to centre with 3 closely-aligned small lights appearing as tripartite at outer left, mansard has tripartite and small semicircular-headed dormer windows. Further gable to N elevation with bowed bay at right and 1st floor canted oriel with corbel-type base at left.

Small-pane glazing patterns throughout in like-for-like replacement hardwood double-glazed windows. Rosemary tiles. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers. Overhanging eaves with exposed rafters and bargeboards.

INTERIOR: fine decorative scheme in place incorporating high quality timberwork, open-beamed ceilings, moulded cornices and picture rails. Heating installed circa 1920, cast iron radiators in situ, those to bowed bays curved. Porch has interior shelving and small metalwork post basket, part-glazed panelled timber door leads to hall with decoratively-tiled floor. Principal ground floor room with panelled dado and dog-leg staircase with plain timber balusters and battered newel; staircase wraps around central inglenook fireplace with panelled overmantel. Dining room has 2 semicircular-arched recesses flanking segmental arched recess over door and circular windows to outer faces of canted wall.

GATE: decorative cast iron pedestrian gate with finialled polygonal cast iron gateposts and unusual opening mechanism.

Statement of Interest

The Shian, a Gaelic word meaning 'Home of the Fairies', is a well-detailed villa of unusual design in a Scottish context sited on the outskirts of Blairgowrie at Rosemount. The design of the Shian is characterised by the use of Vienna Secessionist style and that of the contemporary German architectural press. The plan form is of particular interest, and the design of the stair as an integral part of the ground floor living space is reminiscent of the work of architect Baillie Scott. The exterior also reflects the architect's awareness of the type of work being explored by the Vienna Secessionists whose first exhibition had been held in November 1898. The high quality timberwork of the interior more obviously reflects Charles Rennie Mackintosh's influence.

At the time of listing (2010) it has not been possible to trace the authourship to local architect James Lowe, but his practice of Lowe and Barrie or James Lowe & Son, carried out a number of experimental designs in the area. Lowe lived nearby at the separately listed Duncraggan, a slightly earlier house of his own design.

The Rosemount area was being developed at the start of the 20th century largely due to the proximity of a railway halt at Rosemount Station at the east end of Golf Course Road on the Blairgowrie Branch line. The Shian was built as a holiday home on land purchased by Mrs Aikman-Ramsay from St Andrews. The deeds stipulate a value of at least £500 for any house erected on the plot. The early addition of a dining room started a trend as the owner subsequently purchased further plots and developed the site with stables and a gardener's cottage. A maid's bedroom, utility room and linked garage were added at the east elevation (date unknown), and solar panels have been installed but are not visible from the principal elevations.