Wee House, Viewfield, 33 Chapel Brae, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic. 3-bay with associated timber 'wee house' to SE. Pink granite rubble with tooled dressings. Symmetrical S (principal) elevation with central 4-leaf, panelled door with upper panels glazed and dentilled cornice with simple plate glass fanlight above. Pair of piended and canted dormers to attic.

Timber 4-pane sash and case windows. Purple slate roof, bracketed eaves, cat slide roof to lean-to to N elevation, gable stacks.

INTERIOR: modernised but original room plan discernible; 2 rooms over 2 with stair rising in centre aligned with length of building, kitchen located in lean-to to rear. Service bells still in situ in kitchen.

TIMBER WEE HOUSE: single storey, 5-bay weatherboarded timber house. Asymmetrical, to right pair of timber boarded doors, to left boarded timber door flanked by 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof. Admission to interior not possible at time of resurvey.

Statement of Interest

Viewfield in one of a group of listed cottages in Braemar which follow the distinctive traditional character of simple single storey and attic cottages with associated timber 'wee houses'. The cottages character is displayed through its traditional appearance and the use of traditional methods of construction and materials; timber stone and slate. Viewfield also has a dentilled front door which is a feature of several of these properties. The cottage retains much of this character and, with the exception of some internal modernisation, has not been extended or significantly modified.

The associated timber 'wee house' is a particularly unusual survival distinguishing this locality and demonstrates the historical development of the village through tourism. In the nineteenth century Deeside was increasingly seen as a health resort, and this, combined with the beauty of the landscape drew comparisons with Switzerland, a perception which was only enhanced by the 'Alpine' character of some of the buildings. Therefore, and especially after the Royal Family spent time in the area from the 1840s and the arrival of the Railway to Ballater in the 1850s, there was an increasing influx of tourists with money to spend. In response, the residents of Braemar built 'wee houses' in their gardens to live in themselves during the summer season, so they were able to let their cottages to visitors to the area.

Wee House in poor condition at time of survey.