A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Braemar, Broombank Terrace, Private Enclosure And Gatepiers Only, Patron's Pavilion, The Princess Royal And Duke Of Fife Memorial Park

Listing Name: The Princess Royal and Duke of Fife Memorial Park, Patron's Pavilion, Private Enclosure and Gatepiers Only, Broombank Terrace, Braemar

Location: Crathie and Braemar

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

PATRON'S PAVILION: (at NO 14637 91218) circa 1906. Small, simple, symmetrical timber pavilion to W overlooking events field; gable to centre incorporating royal coat of arms. Main elevation with fixed pane glazing over timber stallrisers. Timber finials to gables. Pitched, corrugated iron roof. Circa 2005 lean-to extension to rear. When not in use main elevation covered over with full-width and height removable pale green painted timber boarded screen.

PRIVATE ENCLOSURE: (at NO 14641 91237) 1939. Circa 1939. Rectangular-plan, symmetrical timber stand to right of Patron's Pavilion, with three simple timber gables and V-shape timber eaves detailing. 8-tiered terrace with timber benches. Braced, square timber columns supporting overhanging eaves. Pitched, painted corrugated iron roof. Timber boarding to gables and NW (rear) elevation; 2-pane fixed windows set close to eaves of NW (rear) elevation.

GATEPIERS: (at NO 14770 91357) early-mid twentieth century pair of square-plan, V-chamfered rustication, granite gatepiers to NE of event field. Roll-mounded base course and corniced caps. Plaque to gatepier to right with Princess Royal and Duke of Fife coat of arms.

Statement of Interest

A rare example of permanent highland games structures, situated in Braemar which has a long and significant association with the sport. Highland games are held all over Scotland but buildings for the event are usually temporary structures. Therefore the stands at the Princess Royal and Duke of Fife Memorial Park are unusual in being permanent structures and the Patron's pavilion, the private enclosure and the gatepiers in themselves are the best of the built structures at the Braemar site.

The Braemar Gathering is held annually in September and is one of the most popular and prestigious highland games in Scotland and internationally. The event attracts competitors from all over the world and is regularly attended by members of the Royal Family. The games includes various events such as highland dancing, piping competitions and athletic events, as well as the 'heavy' events, including the well-known tossing the caber.

The tradition of highland games is said to have originated with King Malcolm III (also known as Malcolm Canmore circa 1031 - 1093) who held competitions at the Brae of Mar as a method of selecting the ablest athletes to be soldiers and couriers. Highland games were held on a regular basis in the area surrounding Braemar by nearby clans, using it as a chance to meet and socialise.

Following the 1745 Jacobite Uprising, the Act of Proscription was passed which was designed to dismantle the clan system and outlawed Scottish dress, customs and gatherings, such as highland games. Following the repeal of the Act in 1782 there was a modern revival of highland games and they became an important aspect of rebuilding and remembering Scottish culture. The Braemar Gathering, which predated the 1745 Uprising, was up and running again by the beginning of the 1800s and was the first highland games to commence after the repeal of the Act which continues today. In 1832 the Braemar Highland Society decided to give £5 for prizes at the Gathering, and this marked the start of regulated competitions.

Due to its proximity to the Balmoral estate, the Braemar Gathering became popular with the Royal Family, after Queen Victoria first attended the event in 1848. In 1849, and on subsequent occasions the games were hosted within the grounds of Balmoral Castle. In 1905 the Duke of Fife, a son-in-law of King Edward VII, presented 12 acres of the Mar Estate to the Society for a permanent home for the games, and it was duly named The Princess Royal and Duke of Fife Memorial Park. The Braemar Gathering archives indicate that the Patron's pavilion was constructed in 1906. The society was subsequently renamed the Braemar Royal Highland Society and its patron is currently Queen Elizabeth II.

Listed as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).