Green Den

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Parish: Dunnottar

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

George Gregory, circa 1900. Single storey and attic, irregular-plan villa with Colonial details. Coursed pink rubble granite with pink sandstone ashlar dressings. Mullion and transom windows; swept overhanging eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: segmental-arched doorway, panelled door with glazed upper panel; fanlight over; 2 3-light windows flanking doorway to right. Advanced pavilion to outer right with single stained glass window and polygonal corner tower. Advanced pavilion to outer left with 4-light canted window.

E ELEVATION: 3-light window advanced at centre. Doorway in bay to outer right; 2-leaf panelled door with glazed upper panels; roof swept down to form veranda; timber columns and balustrades to veranda. Single windows to recessed wing to outer left with lean-to conservatory/greenhouse in front.

W ELEVATION: doorway to centre; panelled door with glazed upper panels; small-pane fanlight. 2-light window to outer right; polygonal tower adjoining angle to outer left.

S ELEVATION: advanced wing to outer right; doorway and 2 single windows to outer left. Timber casement and sash and case windows with variety of glazing patterns including diamond-leaded and small-pane. Grey slate piended roof; panelled and corniced stacks offset from ridge; tapered terracotta cans; decorative terracotta ridging and finials. 3-light piend-roofed dormers (2 to N and S; 1 to W).

INTERIOR: panelled doors; panelled surrounds and aprons to windows; plain moulded cornices; bolection-moulded timber fireplace; Glasgow- style timber fireplace with attenuated columns supporting mantelpiece; reeded columns to fireplace recess; built-in bookshelves and cupboards flanking stained glass window.

Listed at category B in recognition of the fine interior work.