Esperston Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Fushiebridge

Description

Mid 18th century. 3 storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan farmhouse with 19th century additions and alterations. Harled with polished dressings. Dividing band course between ground and 1st floors; moulded eaves cornice; windows with raised margins; strip quoins; plain timber bargeboards.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; advanced, gabled porch to centre; panelled timber door; stone ball finial to apex; windows to left and right returns. Slate roofs to projecting tripartite windows in flanking bays. Window to centre of 1st floor; bipartite windows to flanking bays. Gabled windows, raised in height, breaking eaves to each bay of 2nd floor. 2 storey, single bay, addition to right with bipartite windows to each floor. Single storey and attic, single bay slightly recessed addition to outer right; window centred to ground; gabled window to attic floor breaking eaves.

NE ELEVATION: obscured by later additions and adjoining outbuilding.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4 bay. 2 storey, 2 bay lean to advanced to penultimate bay to right and outer right. Regular fenestration to each storey. Single storey lean to to ground floor of penultimate bay to left and outer left; multi pane glazed timber door to bay to right. Large 9 pane window to penultimate bay to left of 1st floor; window to outer left. 4 pane windows to penultimate bay to left and outer left of 2nd floor. 2 storey, single bay addition slightly advanced to left; 8 pane window to ground floor; 12 pane window to 1st floor. 2 storey, single bay addition advanced to outer left; window to centre of ground floor; piended roof.

SW ELEVATION: blank; garage to ground floor of lean to addition to left.

Predominantly 2 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: contains some original detailing, including panelled timber shutters, cornices; also 19th century work, particularly to ground floor.

GATEPIERS: coped, droved, coursed sandstone gatepiers with pyramidal caps to E of house.

Statement of Interest

Writs for the lands of Esperston date back to the 14th century. The current house appears to have been constructed for the Arniston Estate in the mid 18th century. It was initially 2 storey. A stone in the garden records repairs of 1812, which is probably when the house was raised to accommodate a full attic storey and the porch was added. The 2 storey wing appears to date from the mid 19th century, contemporary with the addition of the bay windows and the enlarged 1st floor windows. The single storey service wing and rear lean to are later additions.