Crichton Manse

A Category B Listed Building in Crichton, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Crichton

Gorebridge

Description

1758, with earlier 19th century addition and alteration. 2-storey, 5-bay manse. Raised basement on falling ground and 2-storey addition. Pink sandstone random rubble with ashlar dressings, droved quoins; some relieving arches; basement area and wallhead raised in yellow sandstone rubble.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ashlar porch with chamfered angles, cornice and blocking course to door at centre, on steps oversailing basement; 4-panelled door, rectangular plate glass fanlight, glazed sides and cupola. Wall mounted sundial with gnomon partly obscured by cupola abutting cill of squat rectangular window above. Small windows to each floor of flanking bay, those to the right blinded, Regular windows to outer bays. Rubble parapets to steps with 1 ashlar pier to left.

W (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3-bay with 2-storey gabled addition projecting at centre to basement and principal floor. Doors to basement in outer bays (glazed doors) and regular fenestration above. Addition with 2 windows to basement and tripartite window to principal floor (possibly enlarged from single window in 19th century with some stone renewed in 1994); gablehead wall-mounted sundial with gnomon; gablehead stack above; 2 canted 19th century dormers above outer bays.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to left at ground and 2 new windows at 1st floor. Almost blank side elevations to rear projection with opening to basement left and window to far left of principal floor.

S ELEVATION: modern conservatory/ greenhouse at ground floor, wall-mounted sundial with gnomon at 1st floor and small window to attic to left of gablehead. Rear addition with window to basement and principal floor to left, 2 irregular windows to basement at right and window above.

Small-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Wallhead stone stacks. Graded grey slate roof with overhanging eaves; flush roof light to principal elevation; modern roof light to rear; both at centre.

INTERIOR: some good plasterwork cornices. Simple stone chimneypiece. Boarded dado to bathroom.

OUTBUILDINGS: single storey gabled random rubble outbuilding with square dressings, sited at NW, with door and square 4-pane window to N elevation; W gable end with 6-pane window at centre and gablehead stack; graded slates and ashlar coped skews. Lean-to stone shed adjoining to E.

RAILINGS: fine wrought-iron arrowhead railings to principal elevation, lining basement area.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble sandstone garden wall with coping and pedestrian gateway.

Statement of Interest

Crichton Kirk lies to the SE. The unusual proliferation of wall mounted sundials (3) and their survival is of particular interest. The Statistical Account dated the building to 1758, but added that "with a small repair, might be made an excellent house": the New Statistical Account shows that these improvements must have taken place (perhaps while the addition was being added), as it describes the manse as "in very good repair" in August 1839, with between 6 and 7 acres of glebe supporting it.