Kitley Brig, Newhall House

A Category B Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Carlops

Description

Circa 1785. Single-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan lodge and ashlar obelisk gatepiers originally forming southern entrance to Newhall Estate (see separate listing - Penicuik Parish, Lothian).

GATEPIERS: pair of square, sandstone ashlar pillars with large pyramidal obelisk caps, slightly swept towards base with modillions; chamfered near apex.

LODGE: rubble with ashlar dressings. W Elevation: glazed, flat-roof porch to centre flanked by horizontal window openings. Round-arched window with intersecting astragals to N gable and slightly lower, pitch-roofed addition. Lean-to timber addition to S gable. Predominantly 8-pane glazing pattern to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. End stacks with thackstanes. Clay cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

These fine 18th century gatepiers demarcate the southern entrance to the estates of Newhall, following enlargements to the house and estates by then owner Robert Brown. The 18th century cottage and former lodge is notable for its low walls and horizontally set rectangular windows and thacking stanes at the base of the stacks indicating that the roof was formerly thatched. The driveway, which leads up to the A702 above Amazon Dean previously formed part of a route from Carlops to Maybank near Auchendinny, is no longer in use. Noted as 'Kittly Bridge' on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map.

List description updated at resurvey (2010).