Burnfield

A Category C Listed Building in Huntly, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Parish: Huntly

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Marnoch

Description

Early 19th century. Large, 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan, farmhouse with advanced pedimented gabled bay to centre with shouldered stack at apex. Coursed and pinned, roughly squared granite with granite ashlar dressings. Timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight above. Small attic windows to gable ends.

Predominantly replacement 4-pane double-glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Ashlar skews and skewputts with thackstanes to chimney bases. Coped gable end stacks with tall octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Timber staircase with curving timber handrail. Round archway to hall.

Statement of Interest

Burnfield Farmhouse is a good example of a large, early 19th century Aberdeenshire farmhouse which is prominently located on high ground overlooking the village of Rothiemay. Using local construction methods including pinned granite with a pedimented central bay, it remains largely unaltered externally. Aberdeenshire enjoys a particularly rich agricultural heritage and its early post-improvement farms such as Burnfield provide an important part of the architectural character of the area.

The fire-damaged remains of a simple U-plan steading are located a short distance to the S of Burnfield House (2010).

Burnfield is named on General Roy's military map of 1751, with a small cluster of buildings shown. The L-plan form of the present farmhouse is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1856.

Change of category from B to C(S) and list description updated (2010).