Chapel House, Deecastle

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Dinnet

Description

1797. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan classical symmetrical building. Built as Roman Catholic chapel. Later dressed granite forestair to 1st floor doorway to gabled E elevation, late 20th century single storey outshot to N (rear) elevation. Converted to a private dwelling late 20th century. Tooled, squared and coursed granite. Harled to gable and N elevations. Situated S of the River Dee on an elevated site previously occupied by Dee Castle, incorporating a fragment of the castle in the NW angle of house.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to S elevation, some 6-pane timber casement, 4-pane fixed with 2-pane top hoppers over to other elevations. 4-panel late 20th century timber door, boarded timber door at 1st floor. Grey slated roof, stone ridge, tooled granite skews, corniced gable stacks. Cast-iron rhones and rhone pipes.

INTERIOR: admission not obtained at time of survey (2006).

Statement of Interest

Chapel House takes a highly unusual form for a Roman Catholic chapel. It is intentionally discrete, designed to look like a small classical house in the countryside, possibly reflecting prevalent attitudes toward the Catholic Church at the end of the 18th century. The chapel was disused by 1898. Other sources state that it was used by Free Church of Scotland form 1843 (Geddes, Deeside and the Mearns). It stands close to the site of Dee Castle, erected by the Gordons in the mid 15th century, burnt in 1641.