Home Farm, Craigston Castle

A Category B Listed Building in King Edward, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: King Edward

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Plaidy

Description

1766-1828; range of farm buildings, the central group of 4 free standing buildings flanking rectangular yard dating from 1766 onwards, together with slaughter house sited on rise to NE. Though some ranges have later harling, the original building materials are red Turriff sandstone ashlar dressings, reddish field rubble and cherry-pointed coursed, squared conglomerate. All with gabled slate roofs and most with apex ball finials.

COURTYARD RANGES: open court flanked E and W by long ranges (long elevations E and W), at W dated 1766 and E of 1777. E range with slit mural vents indicating original use as grain store/barn: both with grotesque carved stone finials at S apices and both now adapted internally for modern agricultural use. Shorter N side of court filled by byre and cart shed (1777). S side of court closed by pair of single storey cottages with dormerless attics, 1 of 3 bays, other of 2 bays with alternate window/door/window frontage. Constructed in 1777 (but dated 1823 or 1828, ?recording alterations). Small windows with

timber sash and case glazing: squat end chimney stacks; slate roof. Re-used 16th century carved stone finials.

FORMER STABLES AND CARRIAGE HOUSE: dated 1792, linked at right angles to form L-plan with long 1766 W block; gutted and now joiner's workshop. Single storey and loft, long S elevation much altered; hay loft entry in W gable.

RUINOUS CART AND IMPLEMENT SHED AT E: (1822). Also 1822 ruinous single storey and dormerless attic cottage at NW.

SLAUGHTER HOUSE: dated 1777. Single storey, rectangular building facing S. Centre door with dated lintel flanked by mock stone cannons (?later insertions) and flanked each side by narrow vent. Squared cherry-pointed conglomerate frontage, rubble gables and rear ashlar margins. Tuskers project from rear wall (?indicating original intention to extend building). Slate roof with skylight and apex ball finials; stone ridge; shaped run-off skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Re-used carved stone finials on pair of cottages from Carnousie, Banff and Buchan. These cottages were model dwellings comparable with the best of their period. Though the interior of some of the farm buildings have been adapted to modern use, the survival of this mid-18th/early 19th century Mains Farm as originally laid out, is of considerable interest.