Balgeddie House Hotel

A Category C Listed Building in Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch, Fife

Location: Leslie (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Leslie (Fife)

Glenrothes

Description

James Gillespie and Scott, 1936. 2-storey gabled house with attics, extended and converted to hotel soon after?, possibly by Mills & Shepherd. Harled with base course and moulded string course, contrasting quoins and stone mullions.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 7-bay (grouped 1-2-1-2-1), centre tripartite window with bipartite window at 1st floor, 2 windows to right at 1st and 2nd floors, window and 2-leaf part-glazed door with tripartite fanlight to left, 6 modern rooflights grouped 2-2-2; large slightly advanced gable to each end, right gable with tripartite window to both floors and small gablehead window, left with canted bay window to both floors and small gablehead window.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: deeply-set, round-headed multi-panelled door with decorative fanlight in moulded and pilastered ashlar doorcase to right of centre with window above. Projecting gable to right with 3 windows at ground, windows to left and right at 1st floor and small gablehead window; 2 small windows to left with stair window above and 3 further windows to each floor, 4 modern rooflights and quadripartite rooflight above; left projecting gable with boarded door with tripartite fanlight to right and stair window over, window to 1st and 2nd floor and small gablehead window; lower outer left wing with tripartite window at ground below bipartite flat-roofed dormer breaking eaves and small, single storey flat-roofed porch with centre window, large extractor ventilation pipe above.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay with centre glazed door in advanced moulded ashlar doorcase with narrow fanlight and side lights in stepped wall part-masking an original tripartite door. Windows in flanking bays and to left and centre at 1st floor, 6 modern rooflights grouped 2-2-2.

E ELEVATION: small gable to left breaking eaves, door to left with window and adjacent narrow light to right, 2 windows to 1st floor right, modern rooflight to outer left; lower wing adjoining to right with bipartite window to left and right and 5 small windows to 1st floor in S face, windows to 1st and 2nd floor left in E face, any other features obscured.

Small-pane glazing in sash and case or pivot windows throughout. Grey slates, coped ashlar stacks and exposed eaves with plain bargeboard.

INTERIOR: wooden staircase of alternate straight and turned balusters as at Leslie House, some original panelling and vented radiator cupboards. Moulded stone, and ornate scrolled and pilasterd chimneypieces retained in principal rooms.

Statement of Interest

Balgeddie House was built as a birthday gift for a member of the Nairn family (commissioned by Major Sir Robert Spencer Nairn) and is reported to have wooden flooring obtained from a decommissioned minesweeper. Gillespie and Scott records detail 'panels, fireplace, smoke room etc from Braehead', and the boiler room layout by Mackenzie and Moncur Ltd, Heating Engineers, Edinburgh.