North Queensferry Station, Ferryhill Road, North Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Entry Name: North Queensferry Station, Ferryhill Road, North Queensferry

Listing Name: North Queensferry, Ferryhills Road, North Queensferry Station Including Fence and Footbridge

Location: Inverkeithing

County: Fife

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

Traditional County: Fife

North Queensferry

Description

Circa 1890. Single storey, rectangular-plan station and timber footbridge to S over railway. Later 20th century single storey flat-roof rectangular plan shed (to W of rail line) with commemorative Forth Bridge centenary mosaic (1990) to W elevation. Timber-built station on brick base. E elevation: 8 blind painted windows and cill course. S elevation: 2-leaf timber boarded doors with moulded architrave and large round-arched fanlight. W (platform) elevation: 3 timber panelled doors, timber framing (former central windows boarded up); full-length cantilevered awning with decorative valance; triangular roof ventilators to left. Pitched roof; graded grey slates; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters; coped brick ridge stacks; circular clay cans. Timber picket fencing along railway lining E and W platforms. Timber and steel-trussed footbridge to S.

INTERIOR: 3 rooms to platform consisting of ladies waiting room; general waiting room; ticket office with original counters and storage shelves. Classical motif chimneypieces to ticket office and ladies waiting room with cast-iron fireplaces. Tongue and groove panelling to dado height throughout.

Statement of Interest

The station was erected by the Forth Bridge Railway Company originally as a pair of ranges on opposite platforms. Only the East block now survives. Similar station buildings were re-built (by the North British Railway Company) at Inverkeithing. The station at North Queensferry forms part of the North Approach Railway and was built as part of the Forth Bridge (see separate listing) construction master plan. The North Approach Railway is just over 3km in length commencing from the abutment at the N end of the Forth Bridge and terminating at Inverkeithing at the former junction with the North British Railway. The N approach also includes the large viaduct at Jamestown (see separate listing). In the late 1980s, the remaining station building was closed and the platform window openings boarded up. It now operates as an unmanned station (2002).