10-14 Main Street, North Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

North Queensferry

Description

18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan mid-row tenement. Rendered; painted margins; stone cills. Ground sloping to W.

S (ENTRANCE to 14 MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: central timber door, flanked by single windows; 2 1st floor windows centred above.

E ELEVATION: adjoining No 12.

N (ENTRANCE to 10 MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: central modern timber panelled door approached by railed forestair, flanking single windows. Small window to right of forestair at ground floor.

W ELEVATION: adjoining No 16.

4-pane timber sash and case windows with horns. Pitched roof; grey slates; square-headed stone skews; remnants of crowstepped skew to NE; beaked skewputts to N; coped ridge stacks; clay cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2002.

Statement of Interest

B-group with Nos 16 and 12 Main Street (see separate listings). These are the only cottages in village to maintain original separate upper and lower flat arrangement, with upper dwelling (10 Main Street) accessed via traditional forestair. It is situated in the middle of a 2-storey row of 18th century cottages formerly known as Davidson's Buildings. This lane or close now known as Charlie Black's Close was at one time known as Sylvester's Close, which led off the King's Way, the old road running along West Bay.