Ivy Cottage, Main Street, North Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

North Queensferry

Description

Early 18th century; later additions and alterations, Watson Burnett Architects, 1990. 2-storey, 2-bay traditional house linked to single storey former stable, now forming substantial dwelling house of irregular plan, with gable ends to street. Harled and painted rubble; painted margins; stone cills.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: house to left: entrance now sunk below road level. Late 20th century glazed timber door and window at ground floor; 2 windows of unequal size centred above. Projecting lean-to to right of door, central square window; window to left return. Timber boarded gate opening down to principal entrance, set back in modern link. Former stable to right: timber panel door to left, tall window to right, 2 windows to left return.

N ELEVATION: plain wall head.

W (SHORE) ELEVATION: house to right: 2 ground floor windows; 2 1st floor windows centred above. Central modern glazed link. Former stable to left: 2 storeys to W; central 1st floor window; projecting asymmetrical gable end to shore; tall and broad chimneystack to right of gable.

S ELEVATION: ground floor window at street level; 1st floor window above. Sloping part gable wall with moulded skewputt to far right, remnant of former lean-to structure projecting E.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched roofs; pantiles and easing slates to house, grey slates to lean-to and former stables; raised ashlar coped skews; beaked and moulded skewputts; coped gablehead stacks to house.

INTERIOR: original stone fireplace to sitting room.

Statement of Interest

Although complicated in plan and elevation, this is a versatile adaptation of smaller buildings to form a larger dwelling house. The modern link, by the Dunfermline-based practice, Watson Burnett Architects, is not visible from the Main Street. Ivy Cottage forms an integral part of the 18th century village townscape. Evidence of blocked openings to right S elevation were found in earlier photographs.