Warehouse, 57 Mill Street, Drummore

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

Description

Early 19th century. Simple gabled former warehouse. 3-storey and loft, rectangular-plan; set on sloping site. Lightly washed rubble. Some brick repairs and alterations to margins. Tie plates.

E (MILL STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay. 2-leaf loading doors at centre to 1st and 2nd floors; short forestair to door at 1st floor. Window openings to 1st and 2nd floors in outer bays. Blocked window at ground floor to right of right bay.

N (SHORE STREET) ELEVATION: tall gabled elevation. 2-leaf machinery door at ground floor to right of centre; window opening to outer left. Window openings to right of centre at 1st floor and in gablehead, and blocked at 2nd floor.

W ELEVATION: 2 small window openings at 1st floor, one to right truncated by roof pitch of formerly adjoining building. 3 window openings at 2nd floor. Lower building adjoined to right; painted rubble and brick, corrugated roofing.

S ELEVATION: blocked opening to right in gablehead. Adjoined below to lower building, No 55 Mill Street.

Boarded shutters to most openings; some openings glazed. Coped skews. Grey slates. Circular tile ventilation holes at eaves to E and W.

Statement of Interest

The warehouse is prominently sited on the corner of Mill Street and Shore Street. The warehouse was formerly used for the storage of grain, in connection with Drummore Mill which was situated midway up Mill Street to the south, and was demolished in the 1970s. Planning permission granted 1989 for conversion to flats.