Kirkmabreck Parish Church, Kirk Brae, Creetown

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

Built 1834, Neo-Gothic aisled hall church with square projecting tower to S gable. Coursed rubble with polished red sandstone dressings. 4-bay near full-height aisles with timber-traceried 3-light windows, with perpendicular traceried heads, small-pane diamond glazing. N gable with wide traceried 4-light window now partly blocked by single storey modern rendered flat roofed extension.

S ELEVATION: boldly projecting square bay rises to roof level with advanced centre part which rises to form tower above roof level. Polished ashlar masonry around door which has stepped-up hoodmould. Single lancet above this, with 3-light blind opening to lower stage of tower. Top stage with 2 narrow belfry openings, boldly projecting band course, embattled parapet with square gabletted piers at angles with cross finials. Sandstone skews with cross finial to N gable, slate roofs. INTERIOR: U-plan galleried, marbled cast-iron columns, panelled timber balcony. Pedimented doorcase under gallery. Boxpews to corners. 4-centred vaulted ceiling. Boarded dado. Fine octagonal timber pulpit with stairs. Galleried balustrade to choir stalls. 17th century style communion table. Stained glass window, post 1863. GRAVEYARD: rubble walled graveyard with iron railings and gates opposite church, square coped granite gatepiers. Mainly 19th century gravestones; that to Captain John McKean of particular note.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The NSA describes how the site of the Parish Church was moved from Kirkdale by an Act of Parliament in 1645, to 'a more accessible and convenient situation, at what was then called the Ferry Town Of Cree'. The church is sited on the Clauchan Croft, and in 1834 deemed to be 'the handsomest church in Galloway' (NSA).