Benvie Farmhouse And Farmbuildings, Benvie

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Angus

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Parish: Liff And Benvie

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Early 18th century; largely rebuilt after fire, earth 20th century. 2-storey, L-plan, 5-bay farmhouse, with attached single storey outbuildings. Harled, ashlar margins and angles to S elevation, E outbuildings rubble with irregular quoins; piended grey slate roofs. 12-pane sash and case windows; coped stacks with uniform terracotta cans, tall end stacks to E and W gables.

S ELEVATION: panelled door to centre, 4-pane fanlight; 2-windows to left and right, 5 windows to 1st floor; window to single storey bay recessed at right.

E GABLE: single storey bay to centre, window, outbuildings attached to right; window to 1st floor right.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Unsympathetic single storey addition to centre, window to left with modern frame, margined window to right,

2 windows to 1st floor. Outbuildings attached to angle at left.

N ELEVATION: gable advanced to right, window at ground and 1st floor, window at 1st floor left return; flat-roofed bay to re-entrant angle with windows, window to 1st floor.

INTERIOR: well stair with decorative cast-iron balusters; door with fanlight to kitchen area; most period chimneypieces removed.

E OUTBUILDINGS:

S ELEVATION: 4 doors, 2 windows; ridge stack, 2 ridge ventilators.

N ELEVATION: 3 boarded fuel doors to left, window to right.

W OUTBUILDINGS:

S ELEVATION: 4 windows, ridge stack.

N ELEVATION: 2 windows to left.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls, rubble coping.

Statement of Interest

The eastern outbuildings predate the early 20th century fire, and may be part of the old manse buildings referred to in the OSA. There is a cheese press to the front of the house. Benvie farm was the property of the family of Patrick Thoms, the architect, from 1918. Benvie Farmhouse forms a B group with Benvie Church Ruin and Churchyard, Benvie Mill, and the Road Bridge over Fowlis Burn near Benvie Mill.