Grayburn, Benvie, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Parish: Liff And Benvie

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Patrick H Thoms of Thoms and Wilkie, 1905; slightly later extension to E by 1 bay in similar style. Single storey and attic, rectangular-plan, Arts and Crafts-style villa. Kentish rag whinstone masonry with red pinnings, harled gables, steeply-pitched stone slate roof. Multi-pane timber casements, metal-framed bow window to S elevation with leaded panes and ashlar dressings, dormers with shallow-pitched roofs. Tall coped stacks.

S ELEVATION: bell-cast gable to centre bays. 4-light flat-roofed bow window to centre, joggled cavetto cornice with 3 masks; 2-leaf, partially-glazed, segmental-headed door to left recessed in segmental-arched doorway splayed at jambs; single window to right; tripartite window to attic. Blank bay to outer right, dormer above to left, stack rising from valley to left. Integral porch to left, blocked with masonry and multi-lightwindow, shouldered at angles, dormer above to right. W GABLE: 2 widely spaced windows with relieving arches, porch to right infilled with glazed French window and side lights, shouldered at angles; canted oriel to attic, stone corbels, harled lower part, jettied gable above, stack to left.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 5 windows of various sizes to ground floor, piended stair dormer to right, stack to left flanked by dormers.

E GABLE: 3 windows flanked by doors, jettied attic with bipartite window.

INTERIOR: well stair with plain square-section timber newels and balusters, moulded handrail; 1 original chimneypiece; moulded cornice with bird and mice motifs in drawing room.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls to N, S and E; roadbridge over Fowlis Burn (listed separately) forms part of boundary to W.

Grayburn House was designed by Patrick Thomas for his uncle.