Benvie Mill And Miller's House

A Category A Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Parish: Liff And Benvie

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Earlier 19th century; house rised to 2-storey 1865. 2-storey and basement, rectangular-plan grain mill; complex made L-plan by 2-storey, 3-bay miller's house adjoined to SE built on falling ground. Mill; rubble msonry, droved and margined dressings, piended slate roof. House; rubble masonry including some red sandstone at earlier parts, droved and margined dressings, stugged and margined at upper floor, slate roof; 4-pane sash and case windows, dormerheaded at 1st floor; plain bargeboards, exposed purlin and rafter ends; corniced ashlar ridge stacks, uniform cans with love-heart motif vents.

S ELEVATION: house to right; boarded door to centre approached by steps, window to left and right, 2 windows to 1st floor. Mill to left (kiln); opening at ground level, blocked opening at main floor level, 4-pane window to 1st floor.

E GABLE: door to basement, window to ground floor, brick lean-to left.

W ELEVATION: segmental-arched cart entrance to centre right, window to right, low entrance to wheel chamber to left, 2 windows above to ground floor, door to far left, window to outer left, low stone steps advanced at left angle; 4 small boarded windows to 1st floor; remains of cowl at roof ridge over kiln to right.

N ELEVATION: mill gable to right, blank, 2 glazed windows tp 1st floor left return elevation; large pentice-roofed bay to re-entrant angle, modern boarded porch and windows, further window, cart opening; small window to ground floor centre of house, larger window to 1st floor. INTERIOR: mill; wheel and all machinery intact. House; some original chimneypieces, boarded dado to ground floor room and landing, boarded staircase.

Statement of Interest

Neither mill nor house is shown on the 1810 map; both appear on the first Ordnance Survey map. The date 1865 inscribed on the basement door lintel to the east gable of the house probably refers to the addition of the 1st floor. Benvie Mill forms a B group with the Road Bridge over Fowlis Burn near Benvie Mill, Benvie Church Ruin and Churchyard, and Benvie Farmhouse. The mill is A listed for the survival of its machinery.