Masonic Lodge And Hall, The Square, Glamis

A Category C Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Circa 1830; 20th century extension to SE. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan, piend-roofed freemasons hall. Stugged sandstone ashlar with raised margins; squared and snecked rubble with droved quoins to sides and rear. Base, band and eaves courses.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved door surround, deep-set timber door with small-pane fanlight to centre and windows in flanking bays, taller regular fenestration to 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration and small extension to right of centre.

Lying 16-pane glazing pattern in timber ?sash and case effect? windows to SW. Grey slates. Coped and shouldered ashlar wallhead stacks with some cans.

INTERIOR: plain cornicing to coomb ceiling, boarded timber dadoes and timber fireplace to main hall.

BOUNDARY WALLS: ashlar-coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Erected by the 'Masons' and 'Gardeners Society', each with about 200 members in 1836, and still in use as a Masonic and village hall.