Mount Stuart, Bute

A Category A Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Possibly Alexander McGill, 1728-30; vaulted mortuary chamber, Robert Weir Schultz, 1901. Single storey, 6-bay near-symmetrical, T-plan former Presbyterian church with projecting 2-storey wing centred at rear; red sandstone ashlar bellcotes surmounting pedimented gables to E and W. Harled S and NW elevations; harl-pointed red rubble sandstone to E, NE and W; red sandstone dressings. Raised red sandstone base course; slightly swept overhanging eaves. Prominent ashlar quoins; raised long and short surrounds to Y-traceried, round-arched bipartite windows to front (sandstone mullions); plain polished margins to remaining openings at sides and rear. Red sandstone stair to former laird?s loft in projecting wing at rear.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber doors at ground in 2 bays flanking centre; Y-traceried bipartite openings in remaining bays to outer left and right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded timber door centred at ground; round-arched fanlight; single doorways (blocked) in bays to outer left and right. Bullseye window centred in pedimented gable; round-arched louvred openings in ogee-roofed, corniced, square-plan bellcote above; ball-shaped finial.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting wing at centre comprising ball-finialed stair to 2-leaf boarded timber door centred at 1st floor (entrance former laird's loft); single opening at ground off-set to right of centre. Blind bays recessed to outer left and right.

Predominantly small-pane timber glazing. Graded grey slate piended roof; raised red sandstone skews to pedimented gables; replacement cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: extensive flood damage circa 1994. Heraldic panels adorning timber panelled balcony above red sandstone ashlar vaulted mortuary chamber (Robert Weir Schultz); white marble sarcophagi containing 3rd Marquess of Bute and wife centred within. Classically-detailed timber panelled pulpit; boarded timber dado. Classical reredos comprising variegated marbles and alabaster; engaged Corinthian columns flanking central mural; heavy cornice.

GRAVEYARD: various burial stones to front including free-standing, carved Celtic-style cross; figurative statue of Christ to S.

Statement of Interest

A simple but interesting chapel with some notable features, including 'Gothick' traceried windows, ogee-roofed bellcotes and a ball-finialed rear stair. Note also, the mortuary chamber designed by Robert Weir Schultz in 1901 and the heavily corniced marble reredos. With its harling and simple red sandstone dressings, the chapel's character is very much akin to that of McGill's original Mount Stuart house - the wings of which are all that remain following a devastating fire in 1877 (see separate list entry).