Glenlyon House, Fortingall

A Category B Listed Building in Fortingall, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Fortingall

Traditional County: Perthshire

Fortingall

Description

L plan mansion, west wing c. 1694 and northeast wing c. 1728; 2 storey harled. Altered in 1891 by Dunn & Watso, including west wing raised to 2 storey and attic; circular entrance tower in re-entrant angle added.

Statement of Interest

House begun by Captain Robert Campbell around the same time he sold Meggernie Castle. Prior to 1729 called Tullichmhuilinn. His son, John, added a wing making the house L-plan. Significant alterations and reworking of house by Sir Donald Currie to designs by Dunn and Watson.

Some of the buildings in Fortingall ascribed to Dunn & Watson may have been designed by J.M. MacLaren before his death in 1890 when his practice was continued by William Dunn and Robert Watson his partner. Only Balnald, the Steading and Farmhouse were built in his lifetime but H.S. Goodhart-Rendel in The Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects. LVI. p.258, implies that he was responsible for more of it.

Listed building record updated in 2021.