Arnhall, Whiting Bay, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Dippin

Description

Late 19th century. Large 2-storey and attic, rectangular-plan villa with single storey projections. Bull-faced cream sandstone coursers, ashlar dressings, rusticated quoins, red brick to inner walls of service wing, piended slate roof. Base course, lintel course to ground floor, eaves course with bracketted eaves; 2-pane timber sash and case glazing, wide border-glazed upper sashes with tinted glass, chamfered margins and mullions; corniced and shouldered stacks rising through eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods.

ENTRANCE ELEVATION: large single storey porch projecting at centre right, tripartite partially glazed doors with tripartite windows to returns, outer section open with 2 Doric columns, corniced and dentilled entablature, tripartite window to left with full-height transomed tripartite stair window above, window to ground and 1st floor at left and right (door formed from window at left), modern rooflights.

FRONT (GARDEN) ELEVATION: bipartite window to centre (door formed from right hand window), decorative cast- and wrought-iron balcony above, bipartite window to 1st floor; 2-storey 4-light canted window to right, timbered gable with window above; 2-storey, 3-light canted angle bay to left with finialled octagonal roof.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: single window to centre left, door formed from window above and door to attic both opening onto fire escape, 2-storey 4-light canted window to left with finialled piended roof, modern

conservatory to far left adjoining rear of service wing, canted angle bay to right as above.

REAR ELEVATION: door to centre, 3 windows to left, 2 windows to 1st floor, single storey L-plan service wing advanced from centre (masking door) forming small yard entered from between 2 pyramidal-capped gatepiers.

INTERIOR: little altered; impressive 3-stage scale and platt staircase with curved landing, decorative balusters and newels, some original chimneypieces.

STABLEBLOCK: single storey and attic, L-plan stableblock. Rendered, piended slate roof. Various doors and windows, modern dormers.

Statement of Interest

Arnhall became a nursing home after the Second World War, and later an Outdoor Research Centre for the Save The Children Fund.