Burlington House, Whiting Bay, Arran

A Category C Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Entry Name: Burlington House, Whiting Bay, Arran

Listing Name: Isle of Arran, Whiting Bay, Burlington House (Hotel), Including House to Rear, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Kilbride

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Dippin

Description

D Woodburn Sturrock, circa 1905. 2-storey and attic, Arts and Crafts-style villa. Bull-faced red sandstone coursers, ashlar dressings, harl, slate roof. Timber sash and case windows, single pane to bottom, multi-pane to top, some casements; bracketted eaves, corniced ashlar and harled stacks with uniform terracotta cans, cast-iron rainwater goods.

FRONT ELEVATION: door flanked by windows at recessed central bay, slated canopy above, 4-light window to 1st floor with 2 centre lights breaking through eaves, 4-light dormer; gable advanced to left, 4-light canted window with flat roof, rounded angle to ground floor right, 3-light oriel to 1st floor, bipartite to timbered and harled jettied gable; gable advanced to right, tripartite window to ground floor, rounded gable to left, harled 1st floor with tripartite window.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: masonry bay to right with single window at ground floor, harled to left with bipartite window, window to 1st floor with gabled dormerhead and stack to left.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: similar to left return, in mirror image.

INTERIOR: little altered.

HOUSE TO REAR: single storey and attic, harled 'summer' house.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 3 coped ashlar gatepiers, saddleback-coped rubble and snecked rubble boundary walls.