West Lodge, Leith Hall

A Category C Listed Building in Kennethmont, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Parish: Kennethmont

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Kirkhill of Kennethmont

Description

Later/late 19th century (see notes) 3-bay single-storey and attic gatelodge. Symmetrical, with centre rustic-columned entrance porch flanked by 4-pane sash and case windows at ground. Aberdeen bond black granite to front elevation, sandstone dressings; rendered at side elevations and at slate-roofed lean-to addition to rear. Pitched roof of porch breaks eaves at centre; 2 dormer windows with 6-pane sash and case glazing in steep-pitched slated roof, with overhanging bracketted eaves, as at porch

. Single ground-floor windows to rear in each gable end. End stacks.

Square-plan GATEPIERS with ball finials at curved boundary walls (rubble-built, crenellated with rubble copings). Elaborate wrought-iron gates circa 1900 (monogram: CENLH, for Charles Edward Norman Hay-Leith); 2-leaf at centre; 2 pedestrian gates flanking. Small ER round-headed post-box attached to gate to left.

Built between OS 1st and 2nd edition maps: ie between 1874 (1867) and 1901 (1899).