Walled Garden, Springwood House

A Category B Listed Building in Kelso, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Kelso

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kelso

Description

Ornamental walled flower garden, early 19th century, extended and altered later in 19th centruy, N, S and E walls survive; rubble-built;

N WALL: brick-lined on S face; centre round-arched gateway with ashlar dressings and hood-mould; panelled and 'fretted' chinoiserie 2-leaf door. Stepped E WALL heightened with red sandstone rubble at S above; early droved ahslar garteway with 1807 datestone and modern concrete lintel; wall buttresses at outer (E) face. S WALL: door with droved ashlar margins and vertically boarded door at left (W); principal entrance at raised off-centre gateway (new opening introduced for caravan access): droved ashlar margins; block pediment and cast-iron urn finial; wrought-iron gate withscallop-decoration at lower section; cast-iron urn finial at outer Se angle of S wall.

In front of S Wall is fenced enclosure, probably vegetable garden, retaining some of original wrought-iron scallop-detailed ecorative fence.

Statement of Interest

Walled Garden shown on 1861 estate plan. OS notebooks refer to the "flower and kitchen garden" (1858-60). Designs for various garden ornaments and structures survive (NMRA 1977/14/RXD/326) including a James Gillespie Graham sundial (n/d); a pheasantry (1855) and pagoda-style summer house (1859).