Home Farm, Springwood House

A Category B Listed Building in Kelso, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Kelso

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kelso

Description

Improved courtyard farmsteading circa 1850, with picturesque alterations and additions by Brown and Wardrop, 1870 and 1871, surviving at E and N ranges; S and W ranges much altered.

E (ENTRANCE) RANGE: 3-bay single-storey CENTRE-PIECE WITH central tower, Brown and Wardrop, 1870; central segmental-arched pend below tower, flanked on N and S by flat-roofed single-storey wings (? stores) with segmental-arched openings and vertically boarded doors (left arch possibly altered); rendered brick with red sandstone dressings; decorative brick pepperpot turrets corbelled at angles, with polychrome fishscale-slated caps; 2-storey crowstep-gabled tower has steeply-pitched roof with decorative clay tiles in alternate horizontal bandings, small cast-iron finials and pierced decorative ridge tiles; mannered rustic keystones at pend arch; inscribed red sandstone panels above pend arch on E and W elevations, corbelled bracketted niche in gable apex above at E, trefoil and quatrefoil stone roundels above at W (courtyard) elevation; small single-storey outshots at rear re-entrant angles, and concrete additions to NE courtyard angle.

Single-storey range at S of E range much altered (of little interest).

HOUSE AT NE ANGLE: Brown and Wardrop, 1871; asymmetrical E elevation with timber bracketted and gabletted porch in gabled bay to right; overhanging bracketted eaves; window at left with modern glazing; bipartite to right. N elevation: single window, left; tripartite, right below timber bracketted dormer window. N range: 2-storey, 3-bay BOTHY at centre; rubble-built (recently re-pointed at front, rendered on rear-courtyard elevation); door to left with timber-bracketted ?sloped-roofed porch, with same decorative tiles as roof which has alternate bandings of decorative and plain clay tiles, pierced tile cresting, and 3 ridge stacks in English brick (tiple stacked at centre, paired at ends); steep-pitched roof. 2 windows at ground, 3 close up at eaves at 1ast, with samll-paned sash and case glazing. 1950's dormer window additions at rear. At NW is single-storey L-plan DAIRY: asymmetrical N elevation, single window,l bipartite at centre, and bracketted gable at right which is timber-boarded above. Repointed rubble, slate roof; pierced ridge tiles. Alterations to openings on W elevation. Dimminutive bracketted and louvred dormer windows on both elevations; timber cusped detailing in dormer gablettes; louvres fron/n facing at N; side-facing (N and S) on W; W dormers retain original hopper glazing. Raised ridge vent at W bays. 4 blocked windows and boarded door at rear/courtyard elevation. Diary interior: segmental-arched recesses at E Wall, with patterned glazed tiles on wall to shoulder height and on flagged floor (now damsaged). W range very altered beyond dairy: single-storey BARN next to dairy has modern asbestos sheeting over timber-beamed roof (originally containing horse mill); single-storey altered block at SW angle, and CARTSHED at S range: replaced asbestos roofing; symmetrical 5-bay courtyard elevation, with 5 segmental cart arches (3 to left infilled); central gabled hayloft at 1st floor flanked by 4 hayloft openings at eaves. Mannered rustic keystones at cart arches. Timber beamed construction.

Statement of Interest

A quadrangulkar farmsteading existed by the time of NMRS estate plan of 1861. Brown and Wardrop produced variant picturesque designs 1870 for the entrance elevation, the crowstepped gabled entrance tower as executed being less flamboyant than unexecuted designs with campanille tower and Germanic spire with dovecot.