Tayvallich House, Fowlis Easter

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Fowlis Easter

Traditional County: Perthshire

Liff

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, deep-eaved and gabled Italianate former factor's house with unsympathetic additions to rear. Coursed rubble, droved and margined ashlar dressings, slate roof. Windows originally 12-lying-pane (blinded window survives with this painted pattern (to ground floor E gable), now fixed plate glass with top-hinged top-pane, 4-pane sash and case to 1st floor S elevation with gabled dormerheads, slab canopies to ground floor, shallow segmental block lintels to 1st floor and front door. Unusually deep eaves (purlins and brackets probably exposed, now boxed-in), linked corniced end stacks rising through eaves.

S ELEVATION: porch advanced to centre, partially glazed door with fanlight, deep-eaved shallow-pitched roof; window to left and right main elevation, 2 windows to 1st floor, small blocked window to centre; mask motifs to apex of dormerheads.

E GABLE: centre window to ground and 1st floor; single storey addition to right.

W GABLE: centre window to ground and 1st floor, modern glazed addition advanced to left.

N ELEVATION: unsympathetic harled and tile-hung, flat-roofed additions. INTERIOR: modernised, chimneypieces removed.

COACH HOUSE/STABLE: single storey, rectangular-plan coach house and stable, dated 1832, made L-plan by addition to E, dated 1877. Rubble construction, droved and margined ashlar dressings to original buildings, stugged to addition. Piended slate roof. Boarded doors with 3-pane glazing to top. Corniced ridge stack to addition.

S ELEVATION: 4 doors asymmetrically positioned, door to left flanked by 2 small glazed apertures, 4-pane window between centre doors; large 2-leaf coach house doors to left return gable, lintel dated 1832; later gable advanced to far right, door to gable, large sliding door to left return.

E ELEVATION: blocked hen house entrance with platt to top left, steps removed.

N ELEVATION: 2 doorways.

INTERIOR: altered. Stone setts to byre floor at east end of original block.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble-coped rubble boundary walls, curved to main entrance.

Statement of Interest

This house is listed despite the unsympathetic additions and alterations; it may be contemporary with the coach house/stable of 1832, or a little later. Hugh Robertson who was responsible for the additions to Fowlis Castle lived here with his brother Robert, factor to the Fowlis estate; Robert succeeded his father who had been factor for 52 years and who must also have been first tenant of the house. The drawings for the 1877 additions to the coach house show the factor's house (marked overseer's house) with 12-lying-pane windows, although exposed purlins and brackets are not apparent. Permission granted for house in garden to south west (1992).