Newton Bank

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lundie

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and attic, L-plan farmhouse with later single storey block at rear re-entrant. Rubble construction, stugged and margined ashlar dressings, purple slate roof. Windows originally 12-pane sash and case, some now 4-pane and plate glass, gable dormerheads to attic with triangular-headed windows and intersecting astragals; bracketted eaves, linked and corniced ashlar end stacks.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical. Gabled porch at centre, semi-glazed door with sidelights and astragalled fanlight within chamfered pointed doorcase, fanlight at inner door with pointed astragals; window to left and right, dormerheaded window to attic left and right.

W ELEVATION: gable to right, window at ground floor left; slightly lower and recessed bay to left, plate glass window to ground floor, dormerheaded window above.

N ELEVATION: original gable to right blank; door and bipartite window to later gable at left.

E ELEVATION: original gable at left with lean-to privy, later bay slightly advanced to right with bipartite window.

INTERIOR: not seen.

ENCLOSING WALL AND OUTBUILDING: rubble enclosing wall to S, E and W; pentice-roofed rubble outbuilding built into fall of ground to N.

Statement of Interest

The style is similar to other Rossie Estate buildings at The Knapp and elsewhere, although these do not have the triangular-headed windows and intersecting astragals. Newton Bank steading is partially derelict.