Royal Bank Of Scotland And House, Invercloy, Brodick, Arran

A Category C Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Brodick

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey, rectangular-plan villa with single storey bank wing. Red ashlar sandstone to front, coursers to side, piended slate roofs. Base course to front; mostly single multi-pane sash and case windows, 2-pane to bank wing, architraved at 1st floor, pedimented at side elevations with paired corniced stacks and raised wallhead breaking through eaves.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: villa; door with fanlight and moulded jambs to centre, flat-roofed canted window at slightly advanced full-height panel to left, bipartite to right, 3 windows to 1st floor. Bank bay; slightly advanced consoled and corniced doorpiece to left with panel above, corniced window to right, 2 windows to right return elevation, coped wallhead partially concealing piended roof.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: window to 1st floor as described above.

REAR ELEVATION: not seen.