Old Schoolhouse, Drummore

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

Description

Post 1872. Former school and adjoining schoolhouse. 2-storey, with 1st floor breaking eaves, house; single storey school adjoined to W, forming elongated H-plan. Rubble; lightly painted to school, exposed to house. Red sandstone ashlar dressings; stugged rybats and quoins, with finely droved margin drafts. Chamfered margins, stopped before cill. Later brick additions.

S ELEVATION: SCHOOL TO LEFT: gable advanced to left; bipartite window, and blind gun loop in gablehead, to S. Lean-to brick porch to E return, with door to S. 4 bipartite windows to central section, spaced 1-1-2; gabled brick porch between centre windows, with door to W and window to S.

HOUSE TO RIGHT: gable advanced to left; window to both floors to S;

bipartite window at ground floor, and window, with gabled dormerhead, at 1st floor, to E return; wallhead stack to left to W return. Modern door to right.

E ELEVATION: L-plan (see S elevation for re-entrant elevations to left). Gable advanced to right; window to left to both floors, and to right at 1st floor to E.

N ELEVATION: HOUSE TO LEFT: window to left at ground floor. Gable to right, with window to both floors to left. Half-piended single storey wing adjoined to gable at ground floor to right; door to left and window to right to E; glazed door to right and slapped window to left to N; slapped window to left and blocked door to far right to W. SCHOOL TO CENTRE AND RIGHT: 3 widely spaced windows to central section; small window to outer right; wallhead stack between centre and right

windows; gable mark of former porch between left and centre windows, with blocked door to left of centre window. Gable advanced to right; bipartite window to N; garage door slapped at centre, door to right and wallhead stack to left to E return.

W ELEVATION: 4-bay. Bipartite windows in centre bays. Single light windows in outer bays. Rubble wall adjoined to left.

Mainly modern glazing, with small-pane pattern; 3 sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing to N elevation of school. Ashlar coped skews. Ashlar dressed coped stacks; gablehead to E and N to house, ridge between house and school, and shouldered wallhead (see elevations). Small grey slates. Gabled ventilators to roofs of school.

Rubble walls. Pair of ashlar, chamfered, pyramidal-capped square gatepiers to school to S wall; plain iron gate.

No longer in use as a school. Drummore School was the Central public school of Kirkmaiden parish.