East Cottage, Brick And Tile Works, Terally

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

Description

Circa 1840. Row of 3 single storey, 3-bay cottages. Symmetrical 9-bay design; 3 central bays closely spaced. Painted rubble. Piended roof. Overhanging eaves, with exposed rafters. 2-leaf boarded doors.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 bays at centre slightly advanced under projecting gable; door at centre with flanking windows; wheel oculus in gablehead. 3 bays to left and right; each with central door and flanking windows.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: blank.

S ELEVATION: lean-to addition to right. Flat-roofed painted rubble and brick addition to left.

4-pane glazing in sash and case windows; some windows partly boarded up (1992). 2 painted rubble ridge stacks flanking central 3 bays. Brick wallhead stacks rising through roof; painted to W, only stump remaining to E. Purple slates.

Statement of Interest

Tile Works Cottages were formerly listed as "Terally Brick and Tile Works"; Terally Brick and Tile Works are now listed separately. Tile Works Cottages are marked on the OS Map of 1848. Tile Works Cottages were built as workers' housing for Terally Brick and Tile Works, the remains of which are situated to the north-east of the cottages. Terally Brick and Tile Works were opened in circa 1840 and were closed in 1953.