Killumpha Tower

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

Description

Possibly 17th century tower house; later and modern additions to form farmhouse. Small 2-storey square-plan tower house; gabled wings adjoined to E (18th century) and S (19th century); 1950s additions to S elevation. Harled.

TOWER: N elevation painted rubble; remaining elevations harled. Harled crenellated pepperpot bartizans, with granite corbelling, to all angles, each with 3 recessed square panels. Additions clasped to S and E elevations.

N ELEVATION: window at centre to both floors; blind square panel to right of centre at eaves.

W ELEVATION: window at centre to both floors; small square window to left in gablehead; blind square panel to right of centre higher in gablehead. Lower wing adjoined to right of elevation.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled jamb adjoined to tower to right, with wings adjoined to left and right; to S of gabled jamb, crenellated canted bipartite window at ground floor to right and windows to left at ground floor and in gablehead. Window at 1st floor, with broad gabled dormerhead, to W return. Crenellated canted porch, with door to SW and flanking windows, in re-entrant angle to W. Crenellated canted bipartite window at ground floor to wing to left; window, with broad

gabled dormerhead, above at 1st floor. Crenellated bowed porch, with round-arched door to SE and flanking windows, in re-entrant angle to E. Window to right at ground floor and 2 windows at 1st floor to wing to right (1950s); blank E return; flat-roofed with crenellated blocking course.

E ELEVATION: lower gabled wing adjoined to tower; flat-roofed wing (see above) adjoined to S; 2 windows to both floors to N, with 1st floor built up in brick. Further lower single storey gabled wing adjoined to gabled wing to E; 2 windows to S, window to N, and blank to E, except for shed adjoined to right.

W ELEVATION: gabled jamb adjoined to tower to right; window at ground floor and 2 windows at 1st floor to N return; blank to W, with adjoining greenhouse.

Some sash and case windows, with 4- and 12-pane glazing, and glazing with 4-pane upper sashes and plate glass lower sashes; some modern glazing. Some harled coped skews. Harled gablehead stacks, to tower to E and W, and to wings. Purple slates to tower; some grey slates to wings; some modern tiles. Octagonal cans.

Crenellated rubble walls.

The tower house of Killumpha is very similar to that at Auchness (see separate listing).