St Vincent's College, Middlepenny Road, Langbank

A Category B Listed Building in Erskine, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank

Parish: Erskine

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Langbank

Description

Large asymmetrical marine villa, not all one build, and with large 20th century extension. Dressed ashlar, timber-bracketed eaves, slate roofs, sash windows. Suggested building sequence:

1. Mid 19th century symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay north-facing villa with centre bay carried a storey higher and treated as a campanile; full-height 2-storey canted bay windows in outer bays (door evidently on flank originally);

2. Approximately 2-3 decades later, a bulkier, taller addition made to west flank; its north front, a tall 3-storey gable with 2-storey bay window, distinctively-detailed gable-head timberwork- the same detailing reproduced on gable of L-plan west front, with columned open square porch in re-entrant angle, possibly anaddition of c.1900.

3. To south of west extension, another 2 bays, one towered and with pyramidal roof, this extension possibly co-eval with porch. Main roof with decorative iron cresting.20th century extension to east is of lesser interest.

INTERIOR: not inspected for this report.

Statement of Interest

Noted in 1861 census as property of John Meiklejohn. By 1820s, known as "The Hollies" when it became a holiday home for poorer Glasgow children. Latterly, St Vincent's College and Conference Centre.