Stables, Ross Priory

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balmaha

Description

Dated 1794 with modern alterations. Formerly quadrangular-plan stable block, partly demolished now L-plan. Rendered with red sandstone margins and dressings.

S RANGE: near-symmetrical. Slightly advanced, 2-stage piend-roofed entrance pend at centre; pedimented segmental-arched carriage entrance, keystone dated 1794; blocked window directly above. Flanking wings, altered circa 1950s; 2 windows symmetrically disposed to left; window partly blocked ot right, large sliding garage door inserted.

PIGSTY: rubble lean-to block, now roofless; boarded doors.

BOTHY: original piend-roofed lodge building. Rectangular-plan rubble block; 4 bays symmetrically disposed on N side facing loch. 2 windows at centre, outer bays pointed arch openings, roofless.

Statement of Interest

The stables has been much altered with most of the buildings within the court demolished. Ross Priory, lodge and Buchanan Memorial are listed separately.