Lodge, Ross Priory

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balmaha

Description

J Gillespie Graham, circa 1810 with later extensions. Single storey, originally rectangular-plan gothick lodge with rear wing and side additions. Ashlar with ashlar margins and dressings; rendered additions. Base course; hoodmoulds.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: open sided piend-roofed porch at centre, 4-centred arches, clustered colonnettes supporting; painted studded door. Flanking pointed arch windows with hoodmoulds. Modern lean-to pebble- dash extension to outer right.

NW ELEVATION: window at centre.

Later additions to rear and NE.

4-pane cusped headed windows; grey slate roof, lead flashings. Rendered, coped ridge stacks, circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: circular column gatepiers with depressed pyramidal caps to vehicular and flanking pedestrian gates (main columns completely replaced, shaft of pedestrian columns replaced). Squared sandstone boundary wall with saddleback coping. Cast-iron hood railings, 1995 replicas.

Statement of Interest

The lodge is the lodge to Ross Priory. The priory, stables and Buchanan graveyard are listed separately.