The Auld Mill, Braehead Road, Glamis

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

17th century in origin, late 18th to early 19th century in form. 2-storey corn mill with wheel-house and detached kiln. Rubble with ashlar dressings. Chamfered arrises.

AULD MILL SW RANGE: Angus stone slate to wheel-house and grey slate to taller range.

SE (GLAMIS BURN) ELEVATION: lower wheel-house to left of centre and tall mill building to right, both with variety of asymmetrical openings.

JOINERS WORKSHOP TO NE: piend-roofed single and 2-storey building with Angus stone slates. Piend-roofed advanced bay to river elevation of 2-storey section.

NW ELEVATION: 2-storey, building to right with boarded timber door in bay to left at ground, and window to right at each floor. Lower, 3-bay range to left with large sliding timber door to left, and altered windows (with vertically-aligned astragals) to centre and right bays.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. John Rennie, a successful millwright, designed machinery for a Glamis mill towards the end of the eighteenth century. Glamis Greys were good quality stones (quarried locally) for grinding oats and barley.